Glimpses of Life

Photography, Craft & Travels


Leave a comment

Peter and the Wolf Puppet Theater

This is such an awesome idea!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read more here: Peter and the Wolf Puppet Theater « Sarah Jane Studios Blog.

Advertisements


21 Comments

I need some ideas :)

So tonight before I got down to scrapping, I decided I needed to organise my scrap area (well actually, it’s more like a heap now). I’ve been buying stuff and have accumulated quite a stash here in Switzerland. 🙂 And one huge contributor to this stash are my Unity Stamps. Hmmmm…. so I decided to start with them first and can you see how much I love rubber! LOL!

First I created sort of like a catalogue for me to refer to rather than look thru every single stamp. And then I took all the stamps out of the ring they came in and they pretty much looked like this.

I ended up with a pile of wood-mounted stamps and a stack of organza bags filled with unmounted stamps. Problem is many of these stamps consists of both wood and unmounted stamps within the same set. So if I wanted to organize them based on wood/unmounted stamps, I would have to split up some of the sets. But then I thought it would be ok since I have the catalogue, right? Right.

At this stage, I pretty much ran out of ideas of how to store my stamps and here’s how they look now…

Not the best way I’m sure… and this is where I need ideas. 🙂 Hmmm… how would you store these stamps?? I want to hear… so just leave a comment here and I have a little surprise – I’ll do a random drawing from all the comments made and I have 3 lil’ stamps from Inque Boutique to give away. 🙂 So post away girls! 🙂


10 Comments

{ look here mum }

How’s everyone doing? We’re halfway through the week and another weekend coming up. 🙂

I scrapped this layout last night… had these photos printed out for some time now, but didn’t know what to do with them.

Journalling:
These are the SBB train tickets that you and your brother love collecting on every train ride. And no wonder too – with interesting train pictures on them!

I used the 5th Avenue and Garden Party collections from Making Memories. I love how versatile 5th Avenue is, perfect for boy or girl layouts and I love the contrast with the black. It just ‘pops’, don’t you think? 🙂

On the scrappy front, I received 2 emails this week to do some guest design work and I’m thrilled to say the least. 🙂 So look out for more scrappy goodness come Sep and Oct. 🙂

Have a great rest-of-the-week everyone!! 🙂


8 Comments

Oh WOW!!

Look what a surprise I found this morning!! I soooo love Sassafras and it’s an honor to be featured. 🙂

Thank you Hayley and Rebecca!! You’ve REALLY made my day. 🙂


6 Comments

{ you r growing up too fast, young lady }

This is my layout for the new sketch over at Creative Scrappers. I loved playing with MM’s Passport on a non-travel layout… just shows how versatile it is!

Journalling:
Hannah, just look at how much you’ve grown. Hardly a baby anymore but a beautiful young lady. You’re also becoming more headstrong – wanting your way all the time. It’s getting harder to tell you what to do. We hope this phase passes… know we only want the best for you.

Supplies:
Patterned Paper – Making Memories
Alphas – American Crafts, Making Memories
Overlay – Hambly Studios
Rubons – 7 Gypsies
Brads, Lace & Canvas Flower – Making Memories


8 Comments

What’s been happening?

I took a short break after the last few posts on our Italy trip but I’m back! And a big ‘thank you’ to everyone who left comments – I appreciate each and every one of them. 🙂

So what’s been up with me this week? Hmmm… I got a big assignment out of the way – the Chatterbox DT Auditions. I had fun working with Chatterbox’s newest collection – Together – with yummy reds, greens, blues and browns. There are some SERIOUSLY talented ladies on the list and it’s been an honour to have my name alongside theirs. Now is the worst part… waiting. 🙂 The deadline for submissions is actually tomorrow, so I’m early and will be waiting longer. LOL! 🙂

I haven’t managed many layouts this week, so far 2… one for the new Creative Scrappers sketch to be revealed this Sunday. I had fun with this sketch and here’s a little peek… and remember to check Creative Scrappers this Sunday for the sketch. 🙂

The 2nd layout is one for Christi Snow’s Simply Scrapbook Challenge. It’s based on a sketch posted on her blog. Go check it out! 🙂

I wanted to create a fun, colorful layout with a mix of embellishments and color. 🙂

I hope your week has been going great so far and the weekend’s approaching.. yay!!  🙂


10 Comments

Quick Update

Just a quick update…. I got this news while I was on vacation… yippee!! Thanks Scrapgal. 🙂

AND the much anticipated box of supplies for the Chatterbox Call-Back Auditions arrived yesterday… check out the yummy goodies…

Now to put on my thinking cap, assignments are due Aug 15. Eeekkssss!!!

And I was featured here for my Color Me Happy layout … (they’ve got to get my name and location fixed tho’) 🙂

AND I’ve been picked to be on Apple Blossom Studio‘s DT. How cool! Thanks Joy!! 🙂

It’s been a good week. How was yours? 🙂